Privacy Policy

CGL Ltd (“we”, “us” or "CGL") is committed to protecting your privacy. We believe that the lawful and correct treatment of personal data is critical to our successful operation, and to maintaining our customers' confidence in us. This Privacy & Data Protection Policy explains how we use the data which we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that data and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

We ensure that all personal data collected and used by us is managed in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (the “Data Protection Legislation”) and we recognise that, in order to maintain our reputation and integrity as an open and professional organisation, we must be fully compliant with this legislation. CGL Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner (number ZA369338). In order to ensure that your data is adequately protected, we review and audit how we handle personal data regularly. Furthermore, all staff handling your data are properly trained and understand that they are responsible for following the good practice set out in this Privacy & Data Protection Policy.



Our Promise

In accordance with the Data Protection Legislation, we will ensure that your data is:



Consent

You can visit our website (www.carnoustiegolflinks.co.uk) without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, in submitting any personal data to us, through or in connection with this website (including when you register), you signify your acknowledgment of our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy & Data Protection Policy. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all information published on this website is accurate at the time of publication.

We reserve the right to make minor amends or modifications to this Privacy & Data Protection Policy from time to time, without notice to you, and if we do so, we will post the updated policy on our website. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy & Data Protection Policy every time you submit information to us or place an order online. Your continued use of this website after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy & Data Protection Policy, as modified by the posted changes. If you do not agree with this Privacy & Data Protection Policy you must not submit information to us through or in connection with this website. If we make any major changes to this Privacy & Data Protection Policy which will affect your rights, we will notify you of this by email.

We assume no responsibility or liability for any information published on this website and we accept no liability for any claims, losses, demands or damages whatsoever in relation to any information, content, promotion, procedures, products or methods contained in or referred to in the material published on our website. No exclusion is made, however, in respect of death or personal injury arising from our negligence.

You acknowledge that all telephone calls made to CGL Ltd may be recorded for specific business purposes as permitted by the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000.



Purpose

CGL Ltd uses personal data held about you in the following ways: (i) to improve our website and to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other access device; (ii) to improve service delivery; (iii) to contact you for the purposes of research and surveys; (iv) to allow us to respond to your enquiries for further information and providing such information; (v) to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, and testing purposes; (vi) to notify you about changes to our services; (vii) to allow us to consider your comments, queries and suggestions and respond, if necessary; (viii) as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; (ix) to comply with any legal obligations; and (x) to enable or facilitate the exercise of our rights under our terms and conditions of website use.

Provided you have consented at the point of us collecting your personal data, CGL Ltd also uses personal data to allow us to communicate with you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service (as a past or present customer), to advise you of recent news of the Trust, our work and the services we offer, future events and special offers available to you, which may be of interest to the discerning customer. We may also collect personal data from time to time, to allow us to offer further opportunities which are available to you through this website, at your request.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at [email protected]. You will also be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving marketing information on each piece of marketing information we send to you. We may keep personal data which we collect for a reasonable period up to 3 years after you cease using the services on our website, for any of the purposes mentioned above.



Your rights in relation to your data

We aim to keep your personal data up to date and welcome any updates to your details or corrections to any inaccuracies. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and can ask the Trust to correct or update any inaccurate data. If you would like to receive a copy of this data, please let us know in writing. At the time of writing to us, please send certified evidence of your identity and a description of the data you wish to access. Further details on how to do this can be provided by e-mailing [email protected]



Unsubscribe

Where processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you no longer wish to subscribe to receive e-mails from us, either click the 'Unsubscribe' button, which appears on any e-mail sent by us (excluding e-mails sent that relate to an ongoing transaction). Alternatively, please e-mail [email protected] and we shall remove your name from our subscriber list. To help our administrative staff, please type the words "Data Protection" as the subject of your e-mail.

You should note that such withdrawal of consent shall not affect any processing of your personal data which took place prior to the date of withdrawal, where valid consent was in place at the time of processing.



Sharing personal data with third parties

CGL Ltd does pass data on to organisations/individuals who administer services on our behalf, including research and evaluation, for example, our web agency, TECSS. However, we will never disclose your personal data to any entity with whom we do not have a working relationship. Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the data you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Any sharing of your personal data with third parties shall be in accordance with this Privacy & Data Protection Policy and with the Data Protection Legislation.

Countries outside the EEA may not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this Privacy & Data Protection Policy. However, all organisations/individuals employed to do this are contracted to comply with the standards of the Data Protection Legislation.



Passwords

Where you have been provided with (or where you have chosen) a password which allows you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping the password safe and confidential. You must not share your password with anyone.



Linked Websites

We are not responsible for the content or reliability of linked websites. Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over availability of pages. Furthermore, we are not responsible for the privacy & Data Protection policies and practices of other websites, even if you accessed the third party website using links from our website. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.



Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data transferred to your computer’s hard disk from a website. Each cookie contains a unique, anonymous number. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your web browsing session. Cookies allow our website to store data about your browsing patterns, making the website more useful to you. They are very common and are found throughout the internet. Each time you use our website, the cookie is accessed. This allows us to track the features you use and the pages and content that you view on our website. The data obtained by the cookies may be used for analysis and statistical purposes, as well as to help personalise your experience. Cookies used by the Trust contain no personal data about the customer. Most browsers are automatically configured to accept cookies. However, cookies on this website may be safely turned off by customers, without affecting how pages are displayed.



Intellectual Property

All rights are reserved, including copyright and database rights. This website and the information contained within it, is protected by copyright. The names, images, pictures and logos identifying CGL Ltd are proprietary marks of CGL Ltd. Copying our logos and/or any other third party logos accessed via this website is not permitted without prior approval from us. Reproduction of part or all of the website contents in any form is prohibited unless for personal use. Content of this website may not be edited, altered, adapted in any way or copied to any other publication (including electronic, hard copy or others). Interior deep linking or framing of this website is prohibited without the prior consent of CGL Ltd.



Terms and Conditions

Other terms and conditions may also apply for a specific service offered by CGL Ltd. You shall be subject to any such additional terms and conditions, in addition to your agreement to the terms of this Privacy & Data Protection Policy.



Jurisdiction

This Privacy & Data Protection Policy and any litigation arising from it shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Scotland. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scots courts.



JAVASCRIPT DISABLED?

Sorry this website requires JavaScript to be enabled to work correctly.